Email Communication for Building Projects December
[…] McAllister that most owners are pleased to have the HOA obtain counsel to protect us until this matter is resolved. The issue here is again a complete lack of communication to the owners and the fact Mr. Jordan is not following proper legal protocol in receiving consent from each owner before he submitted documents with our names to the court.
Special Assessment Protocol and SC Code 33-31-303. Emergency Powers
Mrs. McAllister is defending the Board’s approval process for the special assessment that is in excess of their authority as documented in our Master Deed by quoting SC Code § 33-31-303 (2012) Emergency Powers.
This code states:
(a) In anticipation of or during an emergency defined in subsection (d), the board of directors of a corporation may:
Sub section (d) states:
An emergency exists for purposes of this section if a quorum of the corporation’s directors cannot readily be assembled because of some catastrophic event
What was the catastrophic event that occurred to support the decision by the board to not follow the Master Deed for passing a special assessment?
What was the date of this catastrophic event?
If you are going to point to (c), see my questions below (c)
(1) modify lines of succession to accommodate the incapacity of any director, officer, employee, or agent; and
(2) relocate the principal office, designate alternative principal offices or regional offices, or authorize the officer to do so.
(b) During an emergency defined in subsection (d), unless emergency bylaws provide otherwise
(1) notice of a meeting of the board of directors need be given only to those directors it is practicable to reach and may be given in any practicable manner, including by publication and radio; and
(2) one or more officers of the corporation present at a meeting of the board of directors may be deemed to be directors for the meeting, in order of rank and within the same rank in order of seniority, as necessary to achieve a quorum.
(c) Corporate action taken in good faith during an emergency under this section to further the ordinary affairs of the corporation:
What subject matter expert confirmed this qualified as an emergency?